Sure Tips to get China Student VISA Fast

0
87

SHARE TO HELP SOMEONE WIN A SCHOLARSHIP TODAY!

Sure Tips to get China Student VISA Fast

We all knows that Chinese population is on the increase and it will take a great deal of work to get a China Student Visa to Study there. so we have come up with a detailed information on how to apply and get China Student VISA  fast.

Studying in China is very interesting. The Language is very easy to learn, the academic curriculum is a that of the World Standard and better. I can say you making the choice of Studying in China is very okay.

The major problem is to get a study permit to enjoy China’s academic  excellence. We can say getting a VISA has been a discouraging factor to studying in China.

We promise to give you tips that can help you get a China  Student Visa. First we start with introduction.

What is a China Student Visa?

The China student visa (also known as the X visa) is issued to foreign students who wish to commence or further advance their studies, or undergo internships in one of China’s higher institution of learning. It is of two types: The X1 Visa and the X2 Visa.

What do I need to know about the X1 and X2 visas?

The X1 visa is for long-term study > 180 days (6 months) in China while The X2 visa is for short-term study ≤ 180 days (6 months) in China.

The validity of both is 90 days (3 months) from the date of issue. The duration of stay for the X1 is not less than 180 days and the exact length is determined after the applicant enters into the country.

The X2 visa on the other hand is not more than 180 days.

X1 visa holders are expected to apply for a Temporary Residence Permit within 30 days of getting into China. Application for this permit is made at the local Exit and Entry Administration. The validity of the temporary residence permit can be up to 5 years.

The Temporary Residence Permit allows for the student to freely travel into and out of mainland China based on the discretion of the consular officers according to related Chinese laws and regulations.

The following documents are required for the application for the permit: passport, admission notice, JW201 or JW202 form, Foreigner Physical Examination Record, a registration of accommodation, and a passport style white-background photo.

After the completion of their study in China, X1 visa holders are expected to go to the local Exit and Entry Administration to cancel the Temporary Residence Permit and apply for a 30-day tourist visa with zero entry in order to avoid issues with the authority.

X2 holders, on the other hand, are expected to stay in China within the 180-day duration period as indicated on the visa, and it is not necessary for them to apply for the temporary residence permit.

The X2 visa can be extended by going to the local Exit and Entry Administration (also local public security bureau) to make an application. This should be done 30 days before the expiration date of the Visa.

How do I apply for the X Visa?

For international students, it’s necessary to find an organization accredited for offering degree programs or internships to foreigners so that they will send a JW201 or JW202 form and an admission letter.

The following documents are required to apply for the China Student Visa (X Visa)

  1. Passport

– Applicant’s original international passport valid up to at least six months with at least one blank page.

2 Application Form

– The applicant must ensure that this is accurately filled and void of any errors. This form must be duly signed by only the applicant.

https://www.travelchinaguide.com/embassy/pdf/visa-application.pdf

  1. Recent Photo

– Affix one recent passport style color photo with full face and plain white background onto the application form.

  1. Admission Notice

– Original and a copy of Admission offer letter from a Chinese university or higher institution of learning. (Originals will be checked and returned to the applicant.)

Here is a list of Chinese Universities that offer admissions to international students (https://www.travelchinaguide.com/intro/education/university.html)

  1. JW201 or JW202 Form – for X1 application only

Original and a copy of approved Foreign Student issued by the Chinese Ministry of Education.

Visa Application Form JW201

(https://www.travelchinaguide.com/embassy/pdf/study-visa-application.pdf) or JW202 (https://www.travelchinaguide.com/embassy/pdf/student-visa-application.pdf)

The JW201 or JW202 form is meant to be obtained through the school the student has enrolled into.

JW201 form is issued to international students dispatched by government or funded by Chinese government scholarships while the JW202 form is for self-sponsored foreign students.

(You can download the application Form for Chinese Government Scholarship) https://www.travelchinaguide.com/embassy/pdf/application-form-for-chinese-government-scholarship.pdf

  1. Physical Health Examination Record for Foreigners.

This is required if the applicant intends to stay in China for more than 12 months. (I.e. for the X1 Visa).

 

After making the application 

The normal processing time is 4 working days from the day the application is made. The fee for X Visa is the same with the fee for other types of Chines Visa.

In Nigeria, this fee is 5,000 Naira per applicant and will be paid on the date of issue of the Visa.

The applicant may wish to accelerate the Visa processing time and this will include extra charges as shown below:

Express Service: 2-3 working days processing; extra US$ 20 will be charged.

Rush Service: 1 working day processing; extra US$ 30 will be charged.

(All fees are subject to change based on the jurisdiction of the Chinese embassy in your country)

 

Am I allowed to work on the X Visa?

It is important to note that working on X Visa Is Not Allowed. Holders of the China X Visa are not permitted to undertake a full-time work on the visa. However, part-time work and internships off campus may be permitted by the appropriate authority.

The student is expected to contact his/her university or employer after they must have settled in China to see what can be arranged.

Foreign students who go ahead to work in violation of Chinese regulations or beyond the prescribed scope of jobs or time limit shall be deemed unlawful employment by the Consular officers and will probably have to stop or face expulsion.

 

 

DMCA.com Protection Status

SEARCH FOR ANY SCHOLARSHIP HERE


NEVER MISS A SCHOLARSHIP OPPORTUNITY. JOIN OVER 50,000 Members.

Enter your email address:

Powered by WorldScholarshipForum.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.