FRANCE STUDENT VISA: Easy Step by Step Application Procedures

0
95

SHARE TO HELP SOMEONE WIN A SCHOLARSHIP TODAY!

FRANCE STUDENT VISA: Easy Step by Step Application Procedures

This post is one of our best descriptive post on how to get France Student VISA. There are amazing things about French Students Visa that most International Students don’t know about.

Carefully read through these post if you want to get France Student Visa

What is a France Student Visa?

The France student visa is issued to a foreign students who wish to undergo an  Educational study or internship in one of France’s higher institutions of learning.

 

What are the different types of France Student Visas?

There are 3 different types of France student visas namely:

 

  1. Visa de court séjour pour etudes (‘Schengen’ short-stay student visa)

This visa is meant for students who do not intend to spend more than 3 months in France. For their studies. These are students that either come for short-term professional courses or internships. With this visa, there is no need for a separate residence visa.

 

  1. Visa de long séjour temporaire pour etudes (temporary long-stay visa)

This visa is for those students who intend to study in France for a period between three and six months. It does not require obtaining a residence permit and it is non-renewable.

 

  1. Visa de long séjour etudes (long-stay visa)

This third type of France student visa is for students who intend to study in France for a period more than six months. The length of validity of the Visa depends on the duration of the program for which the student is applying to.

This could be either a three-year bachelor’s degree program, two years for masters or four years for a Ph.D. These type of Long-stay visas act as residence permits and are called VLT-TS.

 

How do I obtain a France Student Visa?

  1. Apply and secure admission at a French University

After being accepted at a French university, you’ll receive an admission letter offer from the institution required for the visa application.

  1. Find out what type of visa you need to study in France

From the three different types of France student visas, you need to find out which one is best applicable to you. This is determined by the type of study program or internship offer you receive from the University you applied to.

  1. Where to apply for the study visa

You can get a student visa either at a French consulate in your area or through Campus France (an institution promoting higher education in France, having a local office in almost all countries). Some countries require you to register first with Campus France in order to get a student visa.

You can schedule an interview/appointment through the official website of the French consulate in your country. You must have scheduled this visa interview at least 90 days before your departure to France. Visit https://www.campusfrance.org/en

  1. Take Language Proficiency Tests

Language requirements are not necessary for one who has already been offered admission by a French university as it is assumed that that has been sorted out with the school.

However, in a case where an admission is yet to be offered, you have to present a language proficiency test score at the French Consulate. The type of language proficiency test score you provide depends on the program you have applied for in France.

You will need to provide proof of:

French language proficiency – if you apply for French-taught degrees (accepted tests are: DELF/DALF or TCF)

English language proficiency – if you apply for English-taught degrees (accepted tests are: IELTS, TOEFL or Cambridge)

  1. Required application documents for France study visa

The following documents are to be submitted including a visa fee payment receipt of 99 EUR which is to be paid at the visa section of the consulate:

  • Visa application form
  • Two passport type photos
  • Valid passport and copies of your previous visas
  • Official enrolment or acceptance letter from the university
  •  Proof of financial means (around 615 EUR per month) to cover all your expenses             during your study period
  •  Airline ticket/reservation showing date of departure
  • Medical insurance that might cost between 311 and 714 EUR/year.
  • Documents stating the accommodation arrangement during your studies
  • French or English language proficiency certificate (where necessary)
  • Proof of payment of the visa fee (99 EUR).
  • Proof of civil status (if applicable)

 

  1. Attend your Visa Interview

It is mandatory for you to attend the visa interview in person. You must also carry all the required documents plus one set of photocopies along with the Campus France fee payment receipt.

At the end of the interview, you will be issued an Interview completion certificate, after which you will go ahead to schedule an appointment with VFS-France, to submit the necessary documents along with their photocopies.

 

What happens after I collect my Student Visa?

Let me be the first to congratulate you ahead of that time. Once you have gotten your student visa, you are now free to go and pursue your degree in France.

It is important to note that during the first year of your stay in France as a student, your student visa is enough to serve as proof of your residency status.

Within a month of your arrival in France, you will have to register at the local French Office of Immigration and Integration (OFII) and have a medical examination to validate your visa.

For those who plan to stay for more than a year (i.e. those that travel on a Visa de long séjour etudes visa), you will need to apply for a Carte de Séjour (CDS) or ‘titre de séjour’ beginning from your second year of studies; this is an official residency card in France.

 

Am I allowed to work on a France student Visa?

You may be allowed to take a job to support yourself during your studies under a few conditions.

You are legally only allowed to work part-time (around 60 percent of full-time employment for a year) and only starting from your second year of studies after you must have gotten a valid residency permit.

When you apply for a job, make sure to inform your employer you are an international student so they will only consider your application for a part-time position.

 

 

 

 

 

 

DMCA.com Protection Status

SEARCH FOR ANY SCHOLARSHIP HERE


NEVER MISS A SCHOLARSHIP OPPORTUNITY. JOIN OVER 50,000 Members.

Enter your email address:

Powered by WorldScholarshipForum.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.