INTERNATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS Low tuition Fee universities Tips For Students World Scholarship News Updates

Documents needed to obtain a Canadian study visa

SHARE TO HELP SOMEONE WIN A SCHOLARSHIP TODAY!

Documents needed to obtain a Canadian study visa

To study in Canada, international students are usually expected to apply for a visa in any Canadian embassy in their home country. But before the visa process, the student will have to first apply for admission and obtain an acceptance letter. This letter, together with other documents such as a valid international passport, financial support proof, passport photographs will be needed during the visa processing. Today, I’m going to list these vital documents needed to get a Canadian student visa.

Here is a list of documents that you need in order to apply for a Canada student visa. If any of the documents is missing, your application may be refused or rejected.

1. Acceptance letter

You must apply for and receive acceptance letter from the school or college where you wish to study. You will need to apply for it early and it will  cost about $80 to $120.

2. Valid Passport or Travel Document.

You must have a valid passport that guarantees reentry to the country that issued it.

3. Six Passport size Photographs

You will need to provide six passport size photographs.

4. Financial Support Proof

You must show a proof that you have enough money to support yourself for your entire stay in Canada. Such evidence may include:

  1. Proof of a Canadian bank account in your name if money has been transferred to Canada;
  2. Your bank statements for the past four months;
  3. A bank draft in convertible currency;
  4. Proof of payment of tuition and residence fees;
  5. Proof of funding paid from within Canada if you have a scholarship or are in a Canadian-funded educational program.
  6. Letter from your employer or sponsoring organization if you are being sponsored.

If foreign exchange control measures exist in your country, you must provide proof that you will be permitted by the exchange control authorities of your country to export funds for all of your expenses.

5. Completed Application for Study Permit.

You can download the application form here
Read the instructions carefully before filling the form

6. Proof of payment of the application fee in acceptable format.

7. If studying in Quebec, a valid CAQ.

Click here for more information on this.

8. Letter of explanation

Even if you do not require a study permit, you may wish to apply for one. If you decide that you want to continue your studies in another program after you complete your short-term course (less than six months), you should include a letter that explains why you are applying. The letter will inform the visa officer that you understand your options. For example, the letter might say:

‘Dear Visa Officer,

I would like to have a study permit for ten-week course in English because I would like to apply to a Canadian-university program after I finish the course.’

SEARCH FOR ANY SCHOLARSHIP HERE


NEVER MISS A SCHOLARSHIP OPPORTUNITY. JOIN OVER 50,000 Members.

Enter your email address:

Powered by WorldScholarshipForum.com

1 Comment

Leave a Comment