Fully Funded: DAAD Master and Doctoral Scholarships in Germany 2018

8
521

This is the opportunity you have been waiting for. Apply for the DAAD Master and Doctoral Scholarships in Germany 2018. DAAD or The German Academic Exchange Service is the largest German support organisation in the field of international academic co-operation. It give young foreign academic the opportunity to pursue research or study in Germany. Please find out more here.

Where: Germany

Nationality: Internationally

Value of the scholarship:

  • A monthly allowance of euros 750 for graduates, and euros 1,000 for doctoral candidates.
  • Insurance
  • Travel allowance
  • One-off research allowance

Eligible:

  • Have completed a Master degree or Bachelor degree
  • Master of Arts/Master of Science degree or Bachelor of Art.
  • To be eligible, applicants should have graduated no longer than six years before the application deadline.
  • Haven’t been in Germany more than 15 months
  • Have a remarkable English language proficiency.

Important Document:

  • Online application form
  • CV (max. 3 pages)
  • List of publication
  • Extensive and detailed description of the research proposal and a description of previous research work (max. 10 pages)
  • Degree certificate that indicate final grade
  • Copy of school-leaving certificate which entitles holders to study at a university in the home country.
  • German or English translations of documents submitted in the national language
  • Other documents which support your application (example: certificates of employment, proof of placements, etc.)
  • All university certificates on all annual examinations with individual grade(s), incl. explanation of grading system.

Deadline: 31 October 2017

Click here to go to official website

8 COMMENTS

  1. Thanks to DAAD scholarships.
    However, why do you consider only 6 years from time of graduation.
    Isn’t any chance of more than 6 years from time of graduation? i one time applied for this scholarship but at the end was only served with a letter/ email that i had no English language certificate . This time i felt like applying but my years are more than 6 from time of application.

  2. Hello. Thanks for the opportunity opened.
    I have realised you only offer one year courses and in Arts. Now I want to do a masters in medicine for gynacology.
    What should I do?

Leave a Reply